TEXT SIZE:

  • A A A
  • Local Weather

    Quick Links
    EVENTS CALENDAR DISTRICT FOOTBALL RESOURCES

    Tag Rugby at Romford and Gidea Park Rugby Club

    November 4th, 2014
    tag rugby

    On Tuesday 4th November 2014 the Havering Sports Collective organised a mixed team tag rugby event.

    This event incorporated both school games and festival games tag rugby and was open to all schools within Havering to enter.

    The school games competition offered the winning team the opportunity to represent Havering at the London School Games.

    The festival games were for children who participate in tag rugby within their school and offered the opportunity to enjoy some tag rugby and show off their competitive side.

    The event was held at Romford and Gidea Park Rugby Club.  The weather was just right and all who were involved enjoyed the day. The students were enthusiastic and raring to go, game after game, win, lose or draw.

    The schools that entered for the School Games Tag Rugby competition were:

    –  Ardleigh Green
    –  Benhurst
    –  Brady
    –  Branfil
    –  Clockhouse
    –  Elm Park
    –  Engayne
    –  Hylands
    –  James Oglethorpe
    –  Langtons
    –  Nelmes
    –  Oakfields
    –  Parsonage
    –  Pyrgo
    –  St. Joseph’s
    –  St. Mary’s
    –  St. Peter’s
    –  Scargill Junior
    –  Scotts
    –  Squirrels Heath
    –  Upminster Junior

    The schools that entered the Festival Tag Rugby competition were:

    –  Ardleigh Green
    –  Benhurst
    –  Clockhouse
    –  Elm Park
    –  Engayne
    –  Harold Wood
    –  Hylands
    –  Langtons
    –  Nelmes
    –  Newtons
    –  Oakfields
    –  Parsonage Farm
    –  St. Joseph’s
    –  St. Peter’s
    –  St. Mary’s
    –  Scargill Junior
    –  Scotts
    –  Squirrels Heath
    –  Upminster Junior

    In total there were 188 boys and 136 girls who played in the competitions.  This was a great turnout and hopefully the next tag rugby competitions held (festival and school games) will be even bigger.

    The semi-finals for the school games were very competitive and fun to watch.  The schools and scores were:

    Clockhouse 2 – Langtons 1.
    Ardleigh green 3 – Upminster junior 4

    This meant it was a Clockhouse vs Upminster Junior final.  It was such a tight game and the result was:

    Clockhouse 3 – Upminster Junior 4

    The festival finals were just as competitive and fun to watch. The schools and scores for the semi-finals were:

    Upminster Junior 4 – Parsonage Farm 2
    Newtons 2 – Engayne 1

    This took Newtons and Upminster Junior into the final, and what a final this was!  The final result was:

    Newtons 1 – Upminster Junior 3.

    Thank you to everyone who was involved in this wonderful day and congratulations to all the finalists.

    Our Partners include