TEXT SIZE:

  • A A A
  • Local Weather

    Quick Links
    EVENTS CALENDAR DISTRICT FOOTBALL RESOURCES

    Primary Sportshall Athletics

    November 29th, 2018
    SHA 4

    The Havering Primary Sportshall Athletics events took place on 28th and 29th November at Hornchurch Sports Centre.  The events were run by Adam Burgess from Sportshall UK who managed to excite the children with his amazing enthusiasm making noise levels go through the roof at various points during both days!

    The year 5 and 6 event was contested by 34 schools which is our highest number yet.  After the results of the morning and afternoon sessions were combined, it was revealed that Ardleigh Green Junior had come out on top and will now go on to represent Havering at the London Youth Games finals.

    The year 3 and 4 event was contested by 30 schools and was just as noisy and exciting with Ardleigh Green again taking first place overall.

    Full results of both competitions can be viewed via Primary Results

    Our values for the year 5 and 6 competition were passion and respect.  Passion was awarded to Ardleigh Green Junior, St. Mary’s, Gidea Park Primary and Mawney School.  Determination was awarded to Benhurst Primary, Mead Primary, Rainham Village Primary and Upminster Junior school.

    SHA 5&6 Values 2 SHA 5&6 Values 1

    Values for the year 3 and 4 event were passion and self belief.  Passion was awarded to Hacton Primary, Harold Court Primary, Scotts Primary and St. Patrick’s Primary.  Winners of the self belief award were Drapers Brookside Junior, Harold Wood Primary, Hylands Primary and Rise Park Junior.

    SHA 3&4 Values 1 SHA 3&4 Values 2

    We could not run any of our competitions or festivals without the help of our young leadership academy.  Students in year 9 were trained in the officiating of Sportshall Athletics events which meant that they were confident and efficient when helping with both of our primary competitions.  Our Sportshall Athletics young leaders  were students from Coopers Company and Coborn School, Emerson Park Academy, Hall Mead, Frances Bardsley Academy, Bower Park Academy, Abbs Cross School and Royal Liberty School.  All the students were given a t.shirt and blazer lapel badge to show that they are part of our leadership academy.  They all performed their duties to the highest standards and were a credit to their schools.

    SHA leaders day 2 SHA leaders 1

    Our Partners include